pin

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Last updated 3 June 2020

 

The Collective (Living) Limited and its group companies (collectively “The Collective”, “we”, “us”, and “ours”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and customers. This privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) is intended to inform you how we gather, define, and utilise the personal information  that you give to us when you interact with us in person, via the phone, email or through www.thecollective.com (the “Website”), our mobile application (the “App”) or any other of our services, collectively our “Services”. It is also intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Services. All your personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”). If you want to know what information we collect and hold about you, please email us at hello@thecollective.com or write to us at: The Collective Dome Properties Limited whose registered office is at 14 Bedford Square, London, WC1B 3JAhello@thecollective.com.

What information do we collect?

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

Certain parts of our Services may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily: for example, we may ask you to provide your contact details in order to register an account with us, to subscribe to marketing communications from us, and/or to submit enquiries to us. We may ask you to complete voluntary surveys so that we can improve the service we provide.  We may also ask you to write a personal description or provide a photo as part of your member profile. The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

Our Services may contain interactive functions that allow you to engage with other users of the Services, to upload photographs and other content (the “User Materials”), participate in surveys, and otherwise to interact with the Services and other users. If you use an interactive function as part of our Services that requests or allows you to provide us with information (including, for example, using our chat function to message other members (“Member Chat”) or our member support staff (“Member Support”)), we will collect and process this personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

When you use our Services, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.  In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information.  We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Services, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who use our Services, where they come from, and what content on our Services is of interest to them.  We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Services to our visitors.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies” below.

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources (including our customer referral scheme), but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

The types of information we collect from third parties include for example your name and email address and we use the information we receive from these third parties to maintain and improve the accuracy of the records we hold about you.

We maintain the highest standards of security, however the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our Website. Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using appropriate technical security measures. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website or use an app, that site’s computer asks your computer and/or phone for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website and app can send its own cookie to your browser or device if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser or device only permits a website or app to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

How do we use information we collect from cookies?

We use Cookies and web server logs to collect information about how our Services are used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent using our Services and other similar services used before and after using our Services. As you use our Services, the Services uses cookies to differentiate you from other users to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security or give us your details more than once. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people using our Services and which parts of the Services are most popular. This helps us gather feedback so that we can improve our Services and better serve our customers. For more information please refer to our Cookie Policy.

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

We use and analyse your personal information to keep in touch with you and to supply and improve our products and services. We will also use your personal information to tell you about products and services that we think may interest you.  Sometimes we’ll combine and anonymise this information so you won’t be identified.

In particular, we use your personal information for the following purposes:

Legal basis for processing personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will normally be to operate our platform and communicating with you as necessary to provide our services to you and for our legitimate commercial interest, for instance, when responding to your queries, improving our platform, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.  We may have other legitimate interests and if appropriate we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided within this notice.

Who does The Collective share my personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

Our service providers

We use a number of service providers to provide our cloud infrastructure environment and storage of our user’s personal information.

We also work with various service providers that monitor, maintain and otherwise support our Services. In order to provide this functionality these service providers may, if the law provides, have access to your personal information.

Your data protection rights

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the information that we hold about you, including:

You can exercise these rights at any time by using the following contact details: The Collective (Living) Limited whose registered office is at 14 Bedford Square, London, WC1B 3JA or via email to: hello@thecollective.com.

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you are unhappy with our collection and use of your personal information, you also have the right to complain to a data protection authority – in the UK this is the Information Commissioner who can be contacted through www.ico.org.uk. .

International data transfers

Data and personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) as certain of our third-party service providers and partners operate around the world.  This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries. However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

A copy of our data retention policy can be provided on request to: hello@thecollective.com

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.  We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

The Dome Apartments